Practice Schedule 

FALL AND WINTER SCHEDULE (September - April)

LOCATION:  SHADOW BROOK POOL (1079 Shadow Brook Drive)

  • Competitive Team

    • Performing 1    MTTh  3:30 - 6:15       W  3:30 - 5:30       F 3:30 - 5:30 PM

    • Performing 2    MTWTh  3:30 - 5:30       F 3:30 - 5:00 PM 

    • Achieving      M-Th   5:15 - 7:15        F  5:15 - 6:45 PM

    • Learning 1       M-F   3:45 - 5:00   PM

    • Learning 2       M-Th   6:45 - 7:30   PM

    • Dreaming         M-F    5:45 - 7:00   PM

  • Recreational Team (M/W or Tu/Th, and every other Friday)

    • Exploring 1   M/W          5:00 - 5:45 PM

    • Exploring 2   Tu/Th        5:00 - 5:45 PM

    • Exploring 1 and 2  Fridays   5:00 - 5:45 PM (Sept. 13, 27, Oct. 11, 25)

    • Accelerating (formerly HS conditioning)     M-Th     7:00 - 7:45 PM

 

 TENTATIVE SUMMER SCHEDULE (June-August)

  • Competitive Team

    • Performing​

      • M/Tu/F 1:15-3:15 Gunderson High School

      • W/Th 1:00-2:45 Castillero Middle School

    • Achieving 

      • M/Tu/F 1:15-3:15 Gunderson High School

      • W/Th 1:00-2:45 Castillero Middle School

    • Learning/Dreaming M-TH 1:30-2:45 Castillero Middle School

  • Rec Swimmers

    • Exploring

      • M/W or T/Th Castillero 1:30-2:15

 

Upcoming Meets - please check with your coach for information about which meet to sign up for.  See below for how to sign up for a meet.

 

Age Group Meets

January 31-Feb 2 Brian Malick Memorial Zone 1 South Championships (Required)

February 14-17 Lost Dutchman Invitational

February 29-March 1 Quicksilver Swimming C/B/A+ Meet

March 13-15 Spring Junior Olympics 14U (Qualifiers)

March 21-22 Gilroy Gators Swim Team C/B/A+

April 2-5 Spring Far Westerns (Qualifiers)

April 18-19 Valley Splash C/B/A+

April 25 10 & Under Championships

April 26 Mavericks Sprint-O-Rama

Senior Meets

January 31-Feb 3 Brian Malick Memorial Zone 1 South Championships

February 14-17 Lost Dutchman Invitational

February 27-March 1 Spring Sectionals (Qualifiers)

March 7-8 PLS Senior Open (Non-Sectionals)

March 13-15 Spring Junior Olympics 14U (Qualifiers)

April 2-5 Spring Far Westerns (Qualifiers)

April 18-19 Valley Splash C/B/A+ (One Day)

April 24-25 BVAL Champs

April 30-May 2 WCAL Champs

May 1-2 WBAL Champs

May 8-9 CCS Champs

May 10 Walk On

To sign up for a meet:

 

  1. Navigate to http://ome.swimconnection.com/

  2. Create an account if you don't already have one.

  3. Add your swimmers. You can add by name or by registration number.

  4. Click the Enter Meets tab.

  5. Select the appropriate meet (s).

  6. Click online meet entry.

  7. Click Enter next to the name of the swimmer you want to enter.

  8. Fill in the necessary information if you have it. If this is your swimmers first meet, NT is acceptable, meaning there is no best time available. 

 

NOTE: You must go to the payment page to pay for the meet before your swimmer is registered.

 

 

 

 

 

  • facebook-square

© 2013 by Almaden Riptides. Proudly created with Wix.com